OT:RR:CTF:VS H308581 EE
[…] U.S. Note 4 to Subchapter II, which is applicable to subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, provides:

The value of the products of the United States assembled into the imported article shall be:

(i) The cost of such products at the time of the last purchase; or

(ii) If no charge is made, the value of such products at the time of the shipment for exportation, as set out in the invoice and entry papers; except that, if the appraiser concludes that the amount so set out does not represent a reasonable cost or value, then the value of such products shall be determined in accordance with section 402 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended.

Furthermore, 19 C.F.R. § 10.17 provides that:

The value of fabricated components to be subtracted from the full value of the assembled article is the cost of the components when last purchased, f.o.b. United States port of exportation or point of border crossing as set out in the invoice and entry papers, or, if no purchase was made, the value of the components at the time of their shipment for exportation, f.o.b. United States port of exportation or point of border crossing, as set out in the invoice and entry papers. However, if the appraising officer concludes that the cost or value of the fabricated components so ascertained does not represent a reasonable cost or value, then the value of the components shall be determined in accordance with section 402 or section 402a, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1401a, 1402).

HQ 547489, dated March 20, 2000, concerned the valuation of U.S.-manufactured radios used in the assembly of automobiles subsequently imported into the United States. In that ruling, it was agreed that the requirements of subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, were satisfied.